Horses & Riders

ENTRIES FOR 2014

Once more there are more riders wanting to compete at the 2014 Mitsubishi Motors Badminton Horse Trials than can be accommodated, so 85 horses have been accepted and the rest are on a Waiting List.

Because of double entries and riders who have entered several horses there are more than 85 horses on the list but it will produce a maximum of 85 runners.

As soon as we have a withdrawal from the accepted list of entries we will take the next horse on the Waiting List.

2014 DRAWN ORDER

(click a rider’s name to reveal their profile)

No. HORSE RIDER Country
1 KBIS Briarlands Matilda
Izzy Taylor
GBR
OR
2 Thistledown Poposki
Izzy Taylor
GBR
3 Tempranillo (wait list – 20) WITHDRAWN
Christopher Burton
AUS
4 My Last One WITHDRAWN
Sarah Bullimore
GBR
OR
5 Reve Du Rouet WITHDRAWN
Sarah Bullimore
GBR
6 Chilli Morning
William Fox-Pitt
GBR
OR
7 Bay My Hero WITHDRAWN
William Fox-Pitt
GBR
OR
8 Cool Mountain
William Fox-Pitt
GBR
9 Coolys Luxury (wait list – 33) Tom Crisp GBR
10 Billy Beware
Pippa Funnell
GBR
OR
11 Or Noir de la Loge

Pippa Funnell
GBR
12 Junior II (wait list – 37)
Emily Llewellyn
GBR
13 Annie Clover
Nicola Wilson
GBR
14 Dry Old Party
Tom McEwen
GBR
15 Silk Stone
Bill Levett
AUS
16 Quimbo
Andrew Nicholson
NZL
17 Park Trader WITHDRAWN
Bruce Davidson Jr
USA
18 Ringwood Sky Boy
Tim Price
NZL
19 NZB Campino
Mark Todd
NZL
OR
20 Oloa WITHDRAWN
Mark Todd
NZL
21 Universe
Clark Montgomery
USA
22 Fernet af Kreffe WITHDRAWN

Johan Lundin
SWE
23 Alexander
Ludwig Svennerstal
SWE
24 Timing
Emily Galbraith
GBR
25 Coolgrange Merger (wait list – 32)
Tony Warr
GBR
26 Matt
Jodie Amos
GBR
27 Easy Target
Francis Whittington
GBR
28 Millthyme Corolla

Andrew Heffernan
NED
29 Rockfield Grant Juan (wait list – 34)
Shandiss McDonald
CAN
30 Sidnificant
Clare Lewis
GBR
31 Henry Jota Hampton
Peter Atkins
AUS
32 Minos de Petra
Pascal Leroy
FRA
33 Volt Af Källstorp
Viktoria Carlerbäck
SWE
34 Glengarnock
Paul Sims
GBR
35 Tubber Rebel (wait list – 25)
Dag Albert
SWE
36 TSF Karascada M
Kai-Steffen Meier
GER
37 Ballylynch Skyport (wait list – 27)
Michael Ryan
IRL
38 Wild Lone
Harry Meade
GBR
39 The Highland Prince
Michael Owen
GBR
40 Stilo Kontika

Giovanni Ugolotti
ITA
41 Ap Uprising (wait list – 38)
Alexander Peternell
RSA
42 Algebra
Natalie Blundell
AUS
43 Josephine MCJ
Marcio Carvalho Jorge
BRA
44 Nemetis de Lalou (wait list – 21)
Lionel Guyon
FRA
45 Mr Potts (wait list – 35)
Louise Harwood
GBR
46 Kelecyn Ice Age
Emma Dougall
AUS
47 Keyflow NOP
Tim Lips
NED
48 Geronimo
Sophie Jenman
GBR
49 Finbury Hill (wait list – 28)
Hannah Bate
GBR
50 Kilronan
Paul Tapner
AUS
51 Pivoine des Touches WITHDRAWN
Donatien Schauly
FRA
52 Rathmoyle King
Carolyne Ryan-Bell
GBR
53 Coolio
Mark Kyle
IRL
54 Flying Finish
Lucinda Fredericks
AUS
55 Frog Rock
Annabel Wigley
NZL
56 Upleadon

Neil Spratt
NZL
57 Sugar Brown Babe
Sarah Ennis
IRL
58 Onwards and Upwards
Caroline Powell
NZL
59 Lebowski (wait list – 23)
Beanie Sturgis
GBR
60 Koyuna Sun Dancer
Wendy Schaeffer
AUS
61 Ballyfarris Flight
Louisa Lockwood
GBR
62 Treason
Sarah Cohen
GBR
63 Skip On
Sarah Stretton
GBR
64 Calista E

Peter Flarup
DEN
65 Colby II (wait list – 30)
Tim Cheffings
GBR
66 Borough Pennyz WITHDRAWN
Vittoria Panizzon
ITA
67 De Novo News
Kristina Cook
GBR
68 Ringwood Magister
Tiana Coudray
USA
69 Sportsfield Othello
Joseph Murphy
IRL
70 Highland Charm (wait list – 22) WITHDRAWN
Polly Jackson
GBR
71 Cornacrew (wait list – 36)
Simon Grieve
GBR
72 Rumour Has It
Merel Blom
NED
73 Raphael II
Dani Evans
GBR
74 Twinkle Bee (wait list – 29)
Anna Warnecke
GER
75 Wild Oats
Seumas Marwood
AUS
76 Paulank Brockagh
Sam Griffiths
AUS
77 King Eider
Louisa Milne Home
GBR
78 Bodidily
Selina Milnes
GBR
79 Magennis
Jim Newsam
IRL
80 Highland Ford
Richard Jones
GBR
81 Wii Limbo WITHDRAWN
Georgie Spence
GBR
82 Xam

Harry Dzenis
GBR
83 Riddle Master
Rebecca Howard
CAN
84 Grand Manoeuvre
Nick Gauntlett
GBR
85 St Daniel

Megan Heath
NZL
86 Euro Prince
Clare Abbott
IRL
87 Imperial Cavalier
Mary King
GBR
88 Fenyas Elegance WITHDRAWN
Aoife Clark
IRL
89 Willy Do
Lucy Jackson
NZL
90 Ringwood Mississippi

Austin O’Connor
IRL
91 Shanaclough Crecora
Geoff Curran
IRL
92 The Deputy
Jonelle Price
NZL
93 Arctic Soul
Gemma Tattersall
GBR
94 Ducati Van Den Overdam

Lara de Liedekerke
BEL
95 Rutherglen WITHDRAWN
Andrew Hoy
AUS
96 Reality 39
Sara Algotsson Ostholt
SWE
97 Eleda All Black (wait list – 26)
Marcelo Tosi
BRA
98 Barry’s Best (wait list – 31)
Rosie Thomas
GBR
99 Oregon de la Vigne
Denis Mesples
FRA
100 Horseware Bushman WITHDRAWN
Sam Watson
IRL
101 Armada
Oliver Townend
GBR
102 Liberal (wait list – 24) Tom Crisp GBR
103 King Bob
Ludwig Svennerstal
SWE
104 Greenlawn Sky High
Emily Llewellyn
GBR
105 TS Jamaimo
Christopher Burton
AUS
106 Diesel
Tom McEwen
GBR
107 Johnny Cash
Johan Lundin
SWE
108 Valentino V
Sarah Bullimore
GBR
OR
109 Reve Du Rouet WITHDRAWN
Sarah Bullimore
GBR
110 Redesigned
Pippa Funnell
GBR
OR
111 Or Noir de la Loge

Pippa Funnell
GBR
112 Leonidas II
Mark Todd
NZL
OR
113 Oloa WITHDRAWN
Mark Todd
NZL
114 Ballynoe Castle RM WITHDRAWN
Bruce Davidson Jr
USA
115 Dax Van Ternieuwbeke
Izzy Taylor
GBR
OR
116 Thistledown Poposki
Izzy Taylor
GBR
117 Shannondale Titan
Bill Levett
AUS
118 Parklane Hawk
William Fox-Pitt
GBR
OR
119 Bay My Hero WITHDRAWN
William Fox-Pitt
GBR
OR
120 Cool Mountain
William Fox-Pitt
GBR
121 Beltane Queen
Nicola Wilson
GBR
122 Loughan Glen
Clark Montgomery
USA
123 Wesko
Tim Price
NZL
124 Nereo
Andrew Nicholson
NZL

Waiting List

(Closed)

Draw No. HORSE (wait list priority) RIDER Country

Pts.

22 Fernet af Kreffe  ACCEPTED Johan Lundin SWE 69
40 Stilo Kontika  ACCEPTED Giovanni Ugolotti ITA 68
90 Ringwood Mississippi ACCEPTED Austin O’Connor IRL 68
28 Millthyme Corolla ACCEPTED Andrew Heffernan NED 56
56 Upleadon ACCEPTED
Neil Spratt NZL 50
11/111 Or Noir de la Loge ACCEPTED Pippa Funnell GBR 50
64 Calista E ACCEPTED Peter Flarup DEN 50
94 Ducati Van Den Overdam ACCEPTED Lara de Liedekerke BEL 49
3 Tempranillo WITHDRAWN Christopher Burton AUS 48
44 Nemetis de Lalou (21) Lionel Guyon FRA 48
70 Highland Charm (22) WITHDRAWN Polly Jackson GBR 47
59 Lebowski (23) Beanie Sturgis GBR 46
102 Liberal (24) Tom Crisp GBR 45
35 Tubber Rebel (25) Dag Albert SWE 44
97 Eleda All Black (26) Marcelo Tosi BRA 42
37 Ballylynch Skyport (27) Michael Ryan IRL 41
49 Finbury Hill (28) Hannah Bate GBR 38
74 Twinkle Bee (29) Anna Warnecke GER 28
65 Colby II (30) Tim Cheffings GBR 27
98 Barry’s Best (31) Rosie Thomas GBR 24
25 Coolgrange Merger (32) Tony Warr GBR 21
9 Coolys Luxury (33) Tom Crisp GBR 16
29 Rockfield Grant Juan (34) Shandiss McDonald CAN 15
45 Mr Potts (35) Louise Harwood GBR 15
71 Cornacrew (36) Simon Grieve GBR 8
12 Junior II (37) Emily Llewellyn GBR 6
41 Ap Uprising (38) Alexander Peternell RSA 5

For all other Entry related enquiries please contact: Jane Tuckwell Assistant Director Badminton Horse Trials Office Badminton Glos. GL9 1DF Tel:   +44 1454 218272 Fax: + 44 1454 218596   Click here to see Results from 2013.