Mitsubishi Motors Badminton Horse Trials

Wednesday 1st May - Sunday 5th May, 2019 #MMBHT

Additional prize winners at Badminton 2018

Share this article

Additional Prizes

Butler Bowl ~ for the highest placed British rider: Oliver Townend

Laurence Rook Trophy ~ best British rider not previously completed Badminton: Tom Crisp & Coolys Luxury

Worshipful Company of Saddlers saddle ~ Rider with the best score who is under 25 on 1/1/19 and who has not previously won a Company saddle in the calendar year: Will Furlong on Collien P

Silver Jubilee Plate ~ best Owner/Rider: James Sommerville & Talent

Glentrool Trophy ~ Horse & Rider who have made greatest improvement on their dressage placing:  Imogen Murray & Ivar Gooden (read interview)

Frank Weldon Memorial Trophy ~ Rider of youngest British owned and ridden horse in top 12: Oliver Townend for the 11-year-old Cooley SRS

Cotswold Life Trophy ~ Local rider’s trophy: Tom McEwan & Toledo de Kerser

The William Miflin Memorial Trophy ~ To the rider of the horse with no cross-country jumping penalties and closest optimum time: Jonelle Price on Classic Moet

Sport Horse Breeding of Great Britain ~ Owner of the best horse sired by a SHB (GB) Graded Stallion or Premium Stallion, provided it is in top 12: Classic Moet owned by Trisha Rickards and Rider.

Retraining of Racehorses £1000 ~ The highest placed former racehorse which must have been raced under the rules of a recognised racing authority worldwide: Arctic Soul

Farriers Prize ~ plaque to the owner and farrier of the best shod horse: Liam Collins for Dani Evans and owner Luana Edge with the horse Smart Time.

Stud Voucher £500 ~ owner of the highest placed British owned mare: Trisha Rickards & Jonelle Price for Classic Moet

Mark Holliday Memorial Trophy ~ Groom of winner: Holly Fitzgerald, groom of Jonelle Price’s ride, Classic Moet

David Beaufort Memorial Trophy ~ to the person who has contributed to the running of the Horse Trials over many years: Course Builder, Alan Willis

The British Horse Foundation £1000 ~ to the Breeder of the highest placed British Bred horse, provided it finishes in the top 12 places

Embryo Transfer ~ to the highest placed British bred or domiciled mare to be in the top 20%, courtesy of Tomlinson Equine: Classic Moet

Breeder of the winner ~ Elaine Hepworth for  Classic Moet

Armada Dishes:

Sarah Bullimore, Tina Cook, Dan Jocelyn (NZL), Austin O’Connor (IRL), Tim Price (NZL), Beanie Sturgis, Jean Teulere (FRA), Oliver Townend.

An additional Armada Dish was also presented to Willa Harford, mainstay of the Badminton Office for many years, who retired last autumn.